A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 
Decisions Newsletter
The following are Decisions made by Regional Council on Thursday, December 16, 2010.


 Topics in this Issue:
- Recognition of Peel Paramedics for receiving the Governor General's Exemplary Service Award
- Presentation of the Paul Schram Memorial Award for the Emergency Communicator of the Year
- Appointments of Chairs/Vice-Chairs to the Regional Council Sections
- Appointments to Committees, Local Boards, Special Purpose Bodies and Conservation Authorities

 Delegations/Presentations
Recognition of Peel Paramedics for receiving the Governor General's Exemplary Service Award
 

Regional Council received a presentation by Janette Smith, Commissioner of Health Services, and Peter Dundas, Chief and Director, Peel Regional Paramedic Services, recognizing the Paramedics who received the Governor General's Award for Exemplary Service; Sandra Kearsey, David Thompson, John Alan Thomson and Brenda Wilson Young.

(2010-943)
Back to Top
 
Presentation of the Paul Schram Memorial Award for the Emergency Communicator of the Year
 

The Paul Schram Memorial Award is presented each year during 9-1-1 Awareness Week to emergency communicators who display outstanding dedication, professionalism and achievement on the job. Regional Chair Kolb, Mayor Morrison, Chair, and Councillor Palleschi, Vice-Chair, Emergency and Protective Services Committee, presented the Paul Schram Memorial Award to Jennifer Shaw, Giulia Lapalme and Sandy Eastman.

(2010-944)
Back to Top

Appointments
Appointments of Chairs/Vice-Chairs to the Regional Council Sections
 

Regional Council appointed the following Chairs and Vice-Chairs to the Regional Council Agenda Sections for a 24 month term ending November 30, 2012

Health:
Chair: Elaine Moore; Vice-Chair: Richard Paterak

Human Services:
Chair: Paul Palleschi; Vice-Chair: Gael Miles

Management:
Chair: Eve Adams; Vice-Chair: Richard Whitehead

Public Works:
Chair: Allan Thompson; Vice-Chair: Ron Starr

(2010-946 to 2010-949. inclusive)
Back to Top

Appointments to Committees, Local Boards, Special Purpose Bodies and Conservation Authorities
 

Peel Housing Corporation (Peel Living) Board of Directors

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Carlson, Dale, Fennell, Foley, Fonseca, Hames, Iannicca, Mahoney, Miles, Moore, Morrison, Mullin, Palleschi, Paterak, Saito, Sanderson, Sprovieri, Starr, Thompson, Tovey and Whitehead.

3-1-1 Council Liaison Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors McFadden, Miles and Foley.

Arterial Roads Review Ad hoc Steering Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Morrison, Palleschi, Paterak, Saito, Sprovieri, Starr and Thompson.

Audit Subcommittee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, Moore, Starr, Thompson and Whitehead were appointed for a term ending November 30, 2012.

Emergency and Protective Services Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Hames, McFadden, Morrison, Palleschi, Paterak and Saito.

Emergency Management Program Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Hames, McFadden, Morrison, Palleschi, Paterak and Saito.

Grants Ad Hoc Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Carlson, Foley, Fonseca, Hames, McFadden and Moore.

Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Liaison Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Fennell, McCallion and Morrison.

Greenlands Securment Subcommittee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, Foley, Paterak, Sprovieri, Starr and Thompson were appointed for a term ending November 30, 2012.

Intergovernmental Relations Advisory Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Foley, Hames, Miles, Moore, Morrison, Paterak, Saito, Sanderson, Starr Thompson and Tovey.

Inter-Municipal Planning Subcommittee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Moore, Palleschi, Paterak, Saito, Thompson and Tovey.

Peel Advisory Working Group on Older Adults' Housing

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Carlson, Foley, Fonseca, Hames, Starr and Whitehead.

Peel Agricultural Advisory Working Group

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Foley and Thompson.

Peel Police Services Board Nomination Ad Hoc Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, Carlson, Fennell, Mahoney, McFadden, Moore, Morrison, Sanderson, Saito and Sprovieri.

Region of Peel Accessibility Advisory Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Hames, Iannicca and Paterak.

Waste Management Committee

Regional Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Foley, Fonseca, Moore, Morrison, Paterak, Starr, Saito, Sanderson, Thompson and Tovey were appointed to the Waste Management Subcommittee for a term ending November 30, 2012.

(2010-950 to 2010-965 inclusive and 2010-1051)
Back to Top



Meetings at a Glance

Next Audit Committee Meeting
Thursday, January 13, 2011-8:00 a.m.

Next Regular Council Meeting
Thursday, January 13, 2011 - 9:30 a.m.



All meetings are held in the Region of Peel Council Chamber, Fifth Floor,
10 Peel Centre Dr., Brampton, unless otherwise noted.

For additional information on any of the items in Decisions,
please contact the Region of Peel, Clerk's at 905-791-7800, ext. 4526.


Decisions is published after each Regional Council meeting.
If you would like to be on our mailing list,
please E-mail: decisions@peelregion.ca or
call 905-791-7800, ext. 4526

Internet Address: www.peelregion.ca



Revised: Friday January 07 2011

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search | A-Z Topic List
Privacy & Terms of Use | Service Commitment

Smaller Text Larger Text