A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 
Decisions Newsletter
The following are Decisions made by Regional Council on
Thursday, December 14, 2006.



 Topics in this Issue:
- Presentation of the Paul Schram Memorial Award for the Emergency Communicator of the Year
- Appointments of Chairs/Vice-Chairs to the General Committee Sections
- Appointments to Committees, Local Boards, Special Purpose Bodies and Conservation Authorities
- Contract Award for Multifunction Devices


 Delegations/Presentations
Presentation of the Paul Schram Memorial Award for the Emergency Communicator of the Year
 

The Paul Schram Memorial Award is presented each year during 9-1-1 Awareness Week to emergency communicators who display outstanding dedication, professionalism and achievement on the job. Regional Chair Kolb presented the Paul Schram Memorial Award to Julie Greenslade, Peel Regional Police Communicator, Peel Regional Police; Johanna Dinwoody, Communications Operator, Brampton, Caledon and Mississauga Fire Services; and Kimberly Molella, Ambulance Communications Officer Supervisor, Central Ambulance Communications Centre (CACC), Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care.

(2006-1172)
Back to Top

Appointments
Appointments of Chairs/Vice-Chairs to the General Committee Sections
 

Regional Council appointed the following Chairs and Vice-Chairs to the General Committee Sections for a 24 month term ending November 30, 2008.

Housing and Property:
Chair: Pat Mullin, Vice-Chair: Paul Palleschi

Human Services:
Chair: Annette Groves, Vice-Chair: Eve Adams

Management:
Chair: Gael Miles, Vice-Chair: Richard Whitehead

Planning:
Chair: Susan Fennell, Vice-Chair: Richard Paterak

Public Works:
Chair: Elaine Moore, Vice-Chair: Maja Prentice

(2006-1182-6)
Back to Top

Appointments to Committees, Local Boards, Special Purpose Bodies and Conservation Authorities
 

Peel Housing Corporation (Peel Living) Board of Directors

Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, Carlson, Corbasson, Dale, Fennell, Gibson, Groves, Iannicca, Mahoney, McFadden, Miles, Moore, Morrison, Mullin, Palleschi, Parrish, Paterak, Prentice, Saito, Sanderson, Sprovieri, Thompson and Whitehead.

(2006-1187)

Audit Subcommittee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Corbasson, Miles, Paterak and Whitehead were appointed to the Audit Subcommittee for a term ending November 30, 2008.

(2006-1188)

Emergency and Protective Services Committee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, McFadden, Morrison, Mullin, Palleschi and Paterak.

(2006-1189)

Grants Ad Hoc Committee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Mahoney, Moore and Paterak.

(2006-1190)

Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) Liaison Committee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Fennell, McCallion and Morrison.

Councillors Prentice, Saito and Sanderson were appointed as alternates.

(2006-1191)

Inter-Municipal Planning Subcommittee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors McFadden, Moore, Palleschi, Parrish, Paterak and Sprovieri.

(2006-1192)

Joint Peel-Caledon Accessibility Advisory Committee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Paterak and Carlson, and Sandra Hames, City of Brampton Councillor.

(2006-1193)

Peel Advisory Working Group on Older Adults' Housing
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Gibson, Mahoney, Paterak and Whitehead.

(2006-1194)

Peel Agricultural Advisory Working Group
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors McCallion, Thompson, and John Hutton, City of Brampton Councillor.

(2006-1195)

Peel Police Services Board Nomination Ad Hoc Committee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, McFadden, Moore, Morrison and Prentice.

(2006-1196)

Peel Youth Violence Prevention Steering Committee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, Mahoney, McFadden, Miles, Morrison, Parrish and Saito.

(2006-1197)

Waste Management Subcommittee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Carlson, Moore, Morrison, Mullin, Paterak, Prentice, Saito, Sanderson, Sprovieri and Thompson were appointed to the Waste Management Subcommittee for a term ending November 30, 2008.

(2006-1198)

Chinguacousy Health Services Board
Councillor Miles was appointed to the Chinguacousy Health Services Board for the term of January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007.

(2006-1199)

Court of Revision
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Adams, Corbasson, Moore and Paterak.

(2006-1201)

Credit Valley Conservation
Councillors Adams, Iannicca, McFadden, Mullin, Palleschi and Thompson.

(2006-1203)

Greater Toronto Area (GTA) Agricultural Action Committee
Councillor Thompson, Councillor Morrison was appointed as the alternate.

(2006-1204)

Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance
Councillor Fennell.

(2006-1205)

Niagara Escarpment Commission
Councillor Paterak.

(2006-1207)

Ontario Traffic Conference
Councillors McFadden, Moore and Thompson were nominated for the position of Region of Peel representatives on the Ontario Traffic Conference for the term ending November 30, 2008.

(2006-1208)

Peel Heritage Complex Advisory Board
Councillor Sanderson, Councillor Gibson was appointed as the alternate.

(2006-1209)

Peel Police Services Board
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Dale and Fennell.

(2006-1210)

Peel Regional Police Internet Safety Committee
Councillors Groves, McFadden, Moore, Prentice and Saito.

(2006-1211)

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Councillors Adams, Gibson, Prentice, Sprovieri and Whitehead.

(2006-1212-3)

William Osler Health Care Centre Board of Directors
Councillor Palleschi, and Councillor Moore as alternate, was nominated to the William Osler Health Care Centre Board of Directors for a term ending on the date of the Health Care Centre's Annual General Meeting (scheduled for June 13, 2007).

(2006-1214)

Greenlands Securement Subcommittee
Chair Kolb (ex-officio) and Councillors Carlson, Fennell, Paterak, Prentice and Thompson were appointed to the Greenlands Securement Subcommittee for a term ending November 30, 2008.

(2006-1215)

Federation of Canadian Municipalities
Mayor Susan Fennell was selected as the Region of Peel representative on the Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM) Board of Directors.

(2006-1216)

Back to Top

 Management
Contract Award for Multifunction Devices
 

Regional Council approved the award of the lease, installation and support services of multifunctional devices for the Region of Peel and Peel Regional Police to Dotco Inc. in the estimated amount of $2,600,000. Black and white multifunctional imaging devices for the Region's Print and Distribution Services Centre was awarded to Dotco Inc. as well, in the estimated amount of $350,000, over a four-year term. Colour multifunctional imaging devices for the Print and Distribution Services Centre were awarded to Xerox Canada in the estimated amount of $400,000.

(2006-1177)
Back to Top


Meetings at a Glance
Next Waste Management Subcommittee
Thursday, January 11, 2007-1:00 p.m.

Next Greenlands Securement Subcommittee
Thursday, January 18, 2007-8:30 a.m.

Next General Committee Meeting
Thursday, January 18, 2007-9:30 a.m.

Next Regular Council Meeting
Thursday, January 25, 2007 - 9:30 a.m.

Next Peel Housing Corporation Meeting
Thursday, January 25, 2007 - 11:30 a.m.




All meetings are held in the Region of Peel Council Chamber, Fifth Floor,
10 Peel Centre Dr., Brampton, unless otherwise noted.

For additional information on any of the items in Decisions,
please contact the Region of Peel, Clerk's at 905-791-7800, ext. 4526.


Decisions is published after each Regional Council meeting.
If you would like to be on our mailing list,
please E-mail: decisions@peelregion.ca or
call 905-791-7800, ext. 4526

Internet Address: www.peelregion.ca



Revised: Thursday April 16 2009

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search | A-Z Topic List
Privacy & Terms of Use | Service Commitment

Smaller Text Larger Text